OROMIFFA DICTIONARY PDF

10 Jul Online version of Freelang’s Oromo-English dictionary and English-Oromo dictionary. Responsibility: Hinsene Mekuria. Language: English, Oromo, Amharic. English, Oromo, and Amharic. Imprint: Addis Ababa, Ethiopia: [s.n.], c ([Ethiopia]. Also known as Afaan Oromo. It’s the language of the Oromo people. The Oromos are the largest ethnic group in Ethiopia.

Author: Yokora Kigabar
Country: Guatemala
Language: English (Spanish)
Genre: Life
Published (Last): 2 July 2005
Pages: 383
PDF File Size: 6.75 Mb
ePub File Size: 12.53 Mb
ISBN: 425-9-95218-389-9
Downloads: 13519
Price: Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]
Uploader: Tacage

Retrieved 15 October The causative may be followed by the passive or the autobenefactive; in this case oromiffa dictionary s of the causative is replaced by f: The gender of other inanimate nouns varies somewhat among dialects.

Oromo and English are oromiffa dictionary languages. About 85 percent of Oromo speakers live dicrionary Ethiopiamainly in Oromia Region.

In addition, in Somalia there are also some speakers of the language. The table oromiffa dictionary shows the conjugation in the affirmative and negative of the verb beek- ‘know’. Oromiffa dictionary resulting stem indicates the repetition or intensive performance of the action of the verb.

For possessive pronouns ‘mine’, ‘yours’, etc. Another derived oromiffa aspect is the frequentative or “intensive,” formed by copying the first consonant and oromiffa dictionary of the verb root and geminating the second occurrence of the initial consonant.

Amharic Afan Oromo Dictionary

Kabyle Riffian Shawiya Shilha Tuareg. Oromo is a oromiffa dictionary continuum ; not all varieties are mutually intelligible. Advertisements or commercial links. In Kenya, the Borana and Waata also use Roman letters but with different systems. Like most other Afroasiatic languagesOromo has two grammatical gendersmasculine and feminine, and all nouns belong to either one or the other. Following the Revolution, oromiffa dictionary government undertook a literacy campaign in several diftionary, including Oromo, and publishing and radio broadcasts began in the language.

In Oromo, the same oromiffa dictionary are dcitionary reflected in subject—verb agreement: Oromo has singular and plural numberbut nouns that refer to multiple entities are not obligatorily plural. Oromo verbs with a few exceptions agree with their subjects ; that is, the person, number, and singular third person gender of the subject of the verb are marked by suffixes on the verb.

Read Also:  PARLIAMENT SAY BAZAR-E-HUSN TAK IN PDF

Oromo has the typical Eastern Oromiffa dictionary set of five short and five long vowels, indicated in the orthography by doubling oromiffa dictionary five vowel letters.

The native name for the Oromo language is Afaan Oromoo oromiffa dictionary, which translates to “mouth language of Oromo”. Two causative suffixes are possible: As in dictionqry such as FrenchRussianand Turkishthe Oromo second person plural is also used as a polite singular form, for reference to people that the oromiffa dictionary wishes to show respect towards.

English – Oromo Dictionary | Oromia & Horn of Africa News

Retrieved from ” https: You can scroll oromiffa dictionary down easily oromiffa dictionary even if your spelling is wrong you can find the desired word. For example, in dhufne ‘we came’, dhuf- is the stem ‘come’ and -ne indicates that the tense is past and that the subject of the verb is first person plural. Sexually explicit or offensive language.

This noun is inflected for case but, unless it is being emphasized, not for person, number, or gender: Boon Dahalo Girirra Yaaku. The third person masculine singular, second person singular, and first person plural present forms are shown for an example verb in each class. The infinitive behaves like a noun; oromiffa dictionary is, it can take any of the case suffixes. The first person singular present and past affirmative forms require the suffix -n to appear on the word preceding the verb or didtionary oromiffa dictionary nan oromiffa dictionary the verb.

SearchWorks Catalog

In the charts below, the International Phonetic Alphabet symbol for a phoneme is oromiffa dictionary in brackets where it differs from the Oromo letter. Select type of oeomiffa Without oromiffa dictionary rendering supportyou may see question marks, boxes, or other symbols instead of Unicode characters.

Only the penultimate or final syllable of a root can have a high tone, and if the penultimate is high, the final must also oromiffa dictionary high; [19] this implies that Oromo has a pitch-accent system in which the tone need be dicctionary only on one syllable, the others being predictable rather than a tone system in which each syllable oromiffa dictionary have its tone specified oromiffa dictionary, [20] although the rules are complex each morpheme can contribute its own tone pattern to the worddictionart that “one can call Oromo a pitch-accent system in terms of the basic lexical representation of pitch, and a tone system in terms of its surface realization.

Read Also:  THE CHRISTMAS MYSTERY JOSTEIN GAARDER EPUB

For verbs with stems ending in certain consonants and suffixes beginning with consonants that oromiffa dictionary, t or nthere are predictable changes oromiffa dictionary one or the other of the consonants. The dialects vary a lot in the details, but the following oromiffa dictionary are common. Note that for animate nouns that can take either gender, the definite suffix may indicate the intended gender: Oromiffa dictionary is, neutral sentences in which the subject is not emphasized do not require independent subject pronouns: The verb deem- ‘go’ has, alongside regular imperative forms, the irregular imperatives beenubeenaa.

In other projects Wikibooks. Vowel endings of ogomiffa oromiffa dictionary dropped before these suffixes: Wikibooks has a book on the topic of: The Oromo word that translates ‘we’ does not appear in this sentence, though the person and number are marked on the verb dhufne ‘we came’ by the suffix -ne. It is the forms that precede suffixes beginning with consonants t and n that differ from the usual pattern.

Please submit oromiffa dictionary review for Afaan Oromo English Dictionary. The common verbs fedh- ‘want’ and godh- ‘do’ deviate from dictionarg basic conjugation pattern in that long vowels replace the geminated consonants that would result when suffixes beginning with t or n are added: Views Read Edit View history.

Oromo noun has a citation form or base form that is used when the noun oromiffz the object of a dictoinary, the object of a preposition or postposition, or a nominal predicative. Another way of looking at oromiffa dictionary is oromiffa dictionary treat the “singular” dkctionary as unspecified for number.